Military history

APPENDIX A
German and Soviet Orders of Battle, 19 November 1942

 

WEHRMACHT

SIXTH ARMY

General of Panzer Troops Paulus Major-General Schmidt

Ia Operations:

Colonel Elchlepp†

Ib Quartermaster:

Major von Kunowski

Ic Intelligence:

Lieutenant-Colonel Niemeyer†

IIa Adjutant:

Colonel W. Adam

Chief of Artillery:

Major-General Vassoll

Chief of Signals:

Colonel Arnold* (replaced by Colonel van Hooven‡)

Chief of Engineers:

Colonel H. Selle* (replaced by Colonel Stiotta*)

Chief of Medical Corps:

General Renoldi

OKH liaison officer:

Lieutenant-Colonel von Zitzewitz*

ARMY TROOPS: MAJOR UNITS

Mortar regiments: 51st, 53rd

Nebelwerfer regiments: 2nd, 30th

Artillery regiments: 4th, 46th, 64th, 70th

Artillery battalions: 54th, 616th, 627th, 849th

Heavy-artillery battalions: 49th, 101st, 733rd

Pioneer battalions: 6th, 41st

IV CORPS

General of ioneers Jaenecke*
Colonel Crome

29th Motorized Infantry Division

Major-General Leyser

297th Infantry Division

Lieutenant-General Pfeffer

371st Infantry Division

Lieutenant-General Stempel†

VIII CORPS

General of Artillery Heitz Colonel Schildknecht

76th Infantry Division

Lieutenant-General Rodenburg

113th Infantry Division

Lieutenant-General Sixt von Arnim

XI CORPS

Lieutenant-General Strecker Colonel Groscurth‡

44th Infantry Division

Lieutenant-General Deboi

376th Infantry Division

Lieutenant-General Freiherr Edler von Daniels

384th Infantry Division

Lieutenant-General Freiherr von Gablenz*

XIV PANZER CORPS

General of Panzer Troops Hube*
Colonel Thunert*

3rd Motorized Infantry division

Lieutenant-General Schlömer

60th Motorized Infantry Division

Major-General Kohlermann*

16th Panzer Division

Lieutenant-General Angern†

LI CORPS

General of Artillery von Seydlitz-Kurzbach Colonel Clausius

71st Infantry Division

Lieutenant-General von Hartmann†

79th Infantry Division

Lieutenant-General Graf von Schwerin*

94th Infantry Division

Lieutenant-General Pfeiffer*

100th Jäger Division

Lieutenant-General Sanne

295th Infantry Division

Major-General Doctor Korfes

305th Infantry Division

Major-General Steinmetz*

389th Infantry Division

Major-General Magnus

14th Panzer Division

Major-General Lattmann

24th Panzer Division

Lieutenant-General von Lenski

LUFTWAFFE GROUND TROOPS

9th Flak Division

Major-General Pickert*

luftwaffe air support

4th Air Fleet

Colonel-General Freiherr von Richthofen

VIII AIR CORPS

General Fiebig

* flown out of the Kessel before the final surrender

† died before or just after the final surrender

‡died in captivity

RED ARMY ON THE ‘STALINGRAD AXIS’

REPRESENTATIVES OF THE STAVKA:

Army General G. K. Zhukov

Colonel-General of Artillery Ν. N. Voronov

Colonel-General A. M. Vasilevsky

Stalingrad Front

Colonel-General A. I. Yeremenko N. S. Khrushchev

62ND ARMY

General V. I. Chuikov

Rifle Divisions: 13th Guards (A. I. Rodimtsev), 37th Guards (V. G. Zholudev), 39th Guards (S. S. Guriev), 45th, 95th (V. A. Gorishny), 112th, 138th (I. I. Lyudnikov), 193th (F. N. Smekhotvorov), 196th, 244th, 284th (N. F. Batyuk), 308th (L. N. Gurtiev); 10th NKVD Rifle Division (Rogatin)

Marine Infantry Brigade: 92nd

Special Brigades: 42nd, 115th, 124th, 149th, 160th

Tank Brigades: 84th, 137th, 189th

64TH ARMY

General M. S. Shumilov

Rifle Divisions: 36th Guards, 29th, 38th, 157th, 204th

Marine Infantry Brigade: 154th

Special Brigades: 66th, 93rd, 96th, 97th

Tank Brigades: 13th, 56th

57TH ARMY

General F. I. Tolbukhin

Rifle Divisions: 169th, 422nd

Special Brigade: 143nd

Tank Brigades: 90th, 235th

*13th Mechanized Corps (T. I. Tanashchishin)

51ST ARMY

General Ν. I. Trufanov

Rifle Divisions: 15th Guards, 91st, 126th, 302nd

Special Brigade: 38th

Tank Brigade: 254th

*4th Mechanized Corps (V. T. Volsky)

*4th Cavalry Corps (Shapkin)

28TH ARMY

Rifle Divisions: 34th Guards, 248th

Special Brigades: 52, 152, 159

Tank Brigade: 6th Guards

Stalingrad Front Reserve: 330th Rifle Division; 85th Tank Brigade

8ΤΗ AIR ARMY

General T. T. Khryukin

Don Front

Colonel-General Κ. K. Rokossovsky

66TH ARMY

Major-General A. S. Zhadov

Rifle Divisions: 64th, 99th, 116th, 226th, 299th, 343nd

Tank Brigade: 58th

24TH ARMY

General I. V. Galanin

Rifle Divisions: 49th, 84th, 120th, 173rd, 233rd, 260th, 273rd

Tank Brigade: 10th

16th Tank Corps

65TH army

Lieutenant-General P. I. Batov

Rifle Divisions: 4th Guards, 27th Guards, 40th Guards, 23rd, 24th, 252nd, 258th, 304th, 321st

Tank Brigade: 121st

16th AIR ARMY

Major-General S. I. Rudenko

South-West Front

General N. F. Vatutin

21ST ARMY

General I. M. Chistyakov

Rifle Divisions: 63rd, 76th, 96th, 277th, 293rd, 333nd

Tank Regiments: 1st, 2nd, 4th Guards

*4th Tank Corps (A. G. Kravchenko)

*3rd Guards Cavalry Corps (P. A. Pliev)

5TH TANK ARMY

General P. L. Romanenko

Rifle Divisions: 14th Guards, 47th Guards, 50th Guards, 119th, 159th, 346th

*Ist Tank Corps (V. V. Butkov)

*26th Tank Corps (A. G. Rodin)

*8th Cavalry Corps

1ST GUARDS ARMY

General D. D. Lelyushenko

Rifle Divisions: 1st, 153rd, 197th, 203rd, 266th, 278th

Front Reserve: 1st Guards Mechanized Corps

2nd AIR ARMY

 

17TH AIR ARMY

Major-General S. A. Krasovsky

* First-wave breakthrough formations for Operation Uranus

If you find an error please notify us in the comments. Thank you!