Military history

CHAPTER 17

 1DGFP, VII, p. 491.

 2. From Dahlems’ book, op. cit., pp. 119–20; and from his testimony on the stand at Nuremberg, TMWC, IX, p. 471.

 3DBrFP, VII, pp. 466–67.

 4ibid.

 5TMWC, IX, p. 436. Dahlems testimony, as printed here, contains a typographical error which makes him say the Poles “had been attacked,” and is therefore totally misleading.

 6DBrFP, VII, pp. 474–75.

 7Ibid., Nos. 651, 652, pp. 479–80.

 8. The text is in DGFP, VII, p. 492, and in the British Blue Book, p. 168. Dr. Schmidt’s notes on Ribbentrop’s comments to Henderson and Coulondre are in DGFP, VII, pp. 493 and 495, respectively.

 9. Schmidt’s version of the argument in DGFP, VII, p. 493; Henderson gave his account briefly in his dispatch on the evening of Sept. 1, 1939 (British Blue Book, p. 169).

10. DBrFP, VII, No. 621, p. 459.

11Ciano Diaries, p. 135.

12DGFP, VII, p. 483.

13Ibid., pp. 485–86.

14. Bonnet to François-Poncet, 11:45 A.M., Sept. 1, French Yellow Book, Fr. ed., pp. 377–78. Mussolini’s proposal for a conference on September 5 was outlined in a dispatch from François-Poncet to Bonnet Aug. 31, ibid., pp. 360–61.

15DBrFP, VII, pp. 530–31.

16. Henderson’s Final Report, p. 22.

17. Text in DGFP, VII, pp. 509–10.

18. From Schmidt’s memo, on which this scene is based, ibid., pp. 512–13.

19. Schmidt, op. cit., p. 156.

20Ciano Diaries, pp. 136–37.

21DGFP, VII, pp. 524–25.

22Ciano Diaries, p. 137. De Monzie, a defeatist French senator, confirms the story in his book Ci-Devant, pp. 146–47.

23. Corbin’s dispatch, French Yellow Book, Fr. ed., p. 395.

24. This section is based on DBrFP, VII, covering Sept. 2–3. There is an excellent summary, based on the confidential British Foreign Office papers and on the scant French sources available, in The Eve of the War, 1939, ed. by Arnold and Veronica M. Toynbee. Namier, Diplomatic Prelude, also is useful. I have purposely omitted the references to scores of documents in DBrFP in order to avoid cluttering the pages with numerals.

25. Halifax wires to Henderson: 11:50 P.M., Sept. 2, DBrFP, VII, No. 746, p. 528; 12:25 A.M., Sept. 3, ibid., p. 533.

26. The text is in the British Blue Book, p. 175, and in DGFP, VII. p. 529.

27DBrFP, VII, No. 758, p. 535.

28. Schmidt’s account is in his book, op. cit., p. 157; see also his testimony on the stand at Nuremberg. TMWC, X, p. 200.

29. Schmidt, op. cit., pp. 157–58; also his testimony at Nuremberg, TMWC, X, pp. 200–1.

30Ibid.

31DBrFP, VII, No. 762, p. 537, n. 1.

32Ibid.

33TMWC, IX, p. 473.

34. Bonnet recounts this himself, op. cit., pp. 365–68.

35. Weizsaecker’s memo of the meeting, DGFP, VII, p. 532.

36. The text is in DGFP, VII, pp. 54849.

37. The text is given in DGFP, VII, pp. 538–39.

38. This is revealed in the German Foreign Office papers, ibid., p. 480.

39. Text of telegram, ibid., pp. 540–41.

40Fuehrer Conferences on Naval Affairs [hereafter referred to as FCNA], 1939, pp. 13–14.

If you find an error please notify us in the comments. Thank you!