Military history

Acknowledgements

The men who fought in Normandy are today 40 years older than they were in 1944, but it is astonishing how vividly retentive are their memories. All those listed below – American, British, German, French – contributed to the narrative above, either through personal interviews, diaries, contemporary letters, or correspondence. I have omitted their ranks and decorations, which would otherwise overwhelm these pages. To each of them I offer my gratitude, and my admiration for what they endured.

L. W. Ainslie 5th Kings Regiment

W. Anderson 5th Battalion

Abraham Arditti 101st Airborne Div.

D. W. Armstrong REME

R. A. H. Arnold 3rd Infantry Div.

A. Ashley 3rd Infantry Div.

T. K. Atherton 93rd LAA Regt.

Julian Bach

Charles F. Baldwin

S. Bamber RAMC

Alan Barber RAF

G. Barden Armoured Div. Guards

D. Barker 6th Airborne Div.

C. Barnby 1st Royal Norfolks

Mrs N. F. Barnes 6th Airborne Div.

H. T. W. Barter 49th Div.

Bill Bartlett USAAF

Hubert S. Bass 82nd Airborne Div.

T. R. Beason RE

Chris Belcher 2nd Armored Div.

William T. Belvin 2nd Infantry Div.

M. Bennett Royal Navy

Arthur Berry

R. L. Beverley RAF

Richard Bills US Navy

D. G. Bion 5th RTR

Peter Birkett Tyneside Scottish

Norman Bishop US Navy

Edward J. Bisso Jr

A. Blooman RAOC

B. Boden

Robert Bogart 1st Infantry Div.

J. Bond RASC

G. A. Bone RAF

Frank Booth RASC

G. Ascher 357th Infantry

L. Bour 1st Infantry Div.

G. A. D. Bourne Royal Navy

R. I. M. Bowen RAF

G. Braysford Royal Engineers

Dr Warren E. Breniman

C. Brewer No. 12 Field Surgical Unit

G. Brice 246th Coy RE

A. Briggs

A. D. Briggs RE

D. Brinkman

D. G. Brown 5th RTR

J. Brown 11th Armoured Div.

A. J. Brown 3rd Infantry Div.

John Brown 11th Armoured Div.

W. Brown 3rd Canadian Div.

H. Brown

G. Bruce Royal Engineers

Randall Bryant 9th Infantry Div.

Mrs Jean Buck

B. E. Buck REME

Eric Bulman

M. A. Burgess

James N. Burt 2nd Armoured Div.

Jesse T. Butler 9th Infantry Div.

R. W. Campbell 6th Airborne Div.

W. A. Carter

Arthur L. Chaitt 1st Infantry Div.

Mrs M. Chandler

O. H. Clark

Roy Clark Royal Navy

S. R. Cockaday 3rd Div. Provost Coy

Al Cohn US Navy

W. A. Coke Royal Marines

Frank Colacicco 1st Infantry Div.

Harry Collins 6th Airborne Div.

Robert L. Conway 5th Engineer Special Brigade

James William Cook Royal Navy

Leo Cooper

John Purley Cooper Jr. 29th Div.

Paul W. Corrigan 3rd Armored Div.

John Craig

E. A. Crofts

R. B. Crosby Essex Yeomanry

Robert Michael Crossley

Rupert Curtis Royal Navy

Milton Dank

Mrs Margaret Darley-Bentley

W. Davies RAF

Harold Davies 7th Armoured Div.

William E. Davis Royal Artillery

Frederick Davis RE

E. Dearsley

Bernard W. Deehan 2nd Armoured Div.

M. Delaney Armoured Div.

Ronald C. Denhand RAF

James Dobie The Kings Regiment

George W. Dohmann 9th Infantry Div.

H. H. Downs RAF

F. G. Dubber 165th HAA Regt. RA

G. T. Duckworth RAF

Hayes W. Dugan 3rd Armored Div.

Martin Dumoch US Navy

Steve Dyson 5th RTR

C. J. Eason 2nd Lincolnshires

J. Eccles

Alec Ecclestone Royal Navy

J. Edmondson 2nd Armoured Guards Div.

J. E. Edney 7th Armoured Div.

Sidney Eichen 30th Infantry Div.

William J. Eisemann US Navy

J. H. Ellis 1st Ox & Bucks

F. K. Faulkner REME

K du B. Ferguson RAF

W. M. H. Flory RAF

Mrs M. Floyd-Norris QAIMNS/R

A. H. Forrest RASC

J. S. Forster Royal Signals

E. A. Fowles RAF

Edward T. Francis 47th Anti-Aircraft Brigade

Jerrold Freeman RAF

W. M. Frick 79th Infantry Division

R. Frith Royal Navy

Robert Frost Royal Navy

Col. William B. Gara 1st Infantry Div.

Wayne Garrets 90th Infantry Div.

G. George 6th Airborne Div.

E. H. Gibbs 9th Beach Group

A. C. Gigg 50th Infantry Div.

J. A. Gill 2nd Infantry Div.

A. F. Gillespie RASC

L. C. Gimbert RASC

Doug Ginder 3rd Div.

Joe Glavan 35th Infantry Div.

J. G. Glixby Royal Tank Regiment

Don Gordon Royal Engineers

Richard Gosling Essex Yeomanry

J. W. Goulder Royal Navy

Henry Grant 3rd Canadian Division

Mrs M. Z. Gray

J. Greenfield 116th HAA Regt.

N. Griffin Royal Signals

G. Griffin 43rd Infantry Div.

L. Griffiths 2nd Army HQ

Heinz Gunther Guderian 116 Panzer Div.

Helmut Gunther 17 SS Panzergren. Div.

William I. Hahn US Navy

L. Haines 2nd/60th Rifles

J. G. Hanson RAF

Mrs Edward W. Harrison

Robin Hastings 6th Green Howards

R. E. Hauchan Royal Navy

J. A. Hawkes Royal Marines

S. D. Hayden 49th Div.

A. Heal Royal Engineers

Richard Heap

John Hein 1st Infantry Div.

Pamela Hensy QAIMNS/R

Harry Herman 9th Infantry Div.

Andrew Hertz 834th Engineer Aviation Battalion

Heinz Hickmann Luftwaffe Parachute Div.

Lindley R. Higgins 12th Infantry Rgt.

H. Highwood Queens Regiment

George Hird RAOC

R. A. Hoar Royal Artillery

H. W. S. Hodd

Dr Adolf Hohenstein 276th Infantry Div.

Alan W. Holmes RASC

F. A. Honey Royal Engineers

G. B. Honour Royal Navy

S. Hooker 6th Airborne Div.

Charles T. Horner

H. Horsfield Royal Marines

James Houston Royal Navy

R. A. Howard Army Air Corps

W. T. Hoy REME

D. J. Hudson ACC

B. Hudson Staffordshire Yeomanry

D. S. Huett Armoured Div.

J. A. Hughes Royal Marines

G. E. Humnas RAOC

S. F. Humphrey 344th Indep. Searchlight Battery RA

J. H. Humphries 50th Div.

Mrs N. S. Hyde-Ferte

H. M. Irwin

J. L. Irwin 45th RM Commando

Jackson 50th Division

Harolds L. Jett US Navy

Frank A. Jobson 6th Airborne Division

Mrs Susan Johnson ATS

A. E. Johnson 4th/7th Royal Dragoon Guards

R. Johnson 24 Base Section Royal Signals

A. Johnson Durham Light Infantry

G. R. Johnson 5th RTR

Carl R. Jones USAAF

Albert M. Jordan 2nd Armored Div.

T. Josephs 29th Infantry Div.

Kurt Kauffman Panzer Lehr

J. E. Kean 3rd Recce Regiment

R. O. Keeffe RASC

G. Keighley Sussex & Surrey Yeomanry

Dennis Kelley 9th Infantry Div.

Lt. H. G. Kenyon Royal Navy

Henry W. Kilburg 875th Ordnance Battalion

R. R. Killona 237th Engineer Combat Battalion

Jerry W. Komarek 2nd Armored Div.

Vincent A. Kordack 6th Beach Battalion US Navy

Warner Kortenhaus 21st Panzer Div.

Hal Kosut 979th Batt.

Edward B. Kovar 110th AAA Batt.

Walter Kruger 12th SS Panzer Div.

D. Lancaster

Mrs J. Lang WAAF

Helmut Lang Army Group B Headquarters

Fritz Langangke 2nd SS Panzer Div.

T. Langston RA

Bruce A. Larose 1st Infantry Div.

J. Law 147th Regiment RAC

P. Lawton 49th West Riding Div.

J. E. Leather 4th Ox & Bucks

R. D. Lee 1st Ox & Bucks

A. Lee 1st Middlesex

J. M. Leggate FRCS 46th Field Surgical Unit

Edward M. Leitch 2nd Army Troop

Andrew J. Lento 4th Infantry Div.

P. Leslie 79th Armoured Div.

Arthur Lester

J. Leverett 6th Airborne Div.

C. T. Lightman 11th Royal Scots Fusiliers

Mrs R. Lindner QAIMNS/R

Theodore S. Liska 4th Infantry Div.

Dominic J. LoPiccolo 2nd Engineer Combat Battalion

S. Lockwood 4th CLY

Donald E. Loker US Navy

Len Lomell

J. S. Longster Suffolk Regt.

A. V. Looker 1st KOSB

Rev. T. H. Lovegrove 6th Green Howards

W. W. Lund 6th Airborne Div.

R. Lyon REME

P. R. Maclver 8th Armoured Brigade

James G. Macpherson Merchant Navy

Maj. Gen. John J. Maginnis

J. S. Malkin 7th Field Reg. RA

G. C. Mantripp Royal Navy

Arlo J. Markestad 29th Infantry Div.

P. Marshall 78th Coy. Royal Engineers

E. A. Martin 3rd Infantry Div.

W. Martin

S. B. Mason

L. F. Matthews Royal Navy

John A. McAllister 29th Infantry Div.

Robert McCosh

Andrew McFadzean 29th Infantry Division

John P. McGirr 65th Armored Field Artillery Batt.

Dr Marie McHugh

L. J. McLaughlin 9th Infantry Div.

Alan W. McQuillin RAF

S. Mills Royal Marines

James H. Moninger Jr. 79th Infantry Div.

Bidwell Moore 1st Infantry Div.

G. Moore Royal Engineers

David Morgan REME.

W. T. Morgan REME

Ted Morris

H. J. Morris Jones 746th Tank Batt.

G. W. Moses

R. Mosse Guards Armoured Div.

Anthony Mott 500th Div. RHR

F. L. Muttor 1st Infantry Div.

Lt. Gen. Samuel L. Myers

Philip D. Myers 78th Armored Field Artillery Batt.

W. E. Needier

A. L. Neely

Albert E. Nelson RCAF

D. C. Newton 6th Airborne Div.

Ralph A. Nichols US Navy

A. E. Nicholson RAMC

Ronald N. Palmer RMAS

J. Parkinson Royal Engineers

L. S. Parnell RAOC

A. Pascarell 487th Bomb Troop

Lt. Brewster G. Pattyson US Coast Guard

Joseph K. Perkins 29th Infantry Div.

R. Perkins

G. J. Peters 2nd Warwicks

N. C. Phillips

James Taillie Phillips US Navy Minesweep-Unit 9

M. A. Philip Royal Signals

A. G. Pickely

H. A. Pickering 3rd Infantry Div.

C. Piercy-Hughes 6th Airborne Div.

Brig. Gen. Allan G. Pixton 5th Engineer Special Brigade

C. J. Potter

Bill Preston 29th Div.

J. K. Price 2nd Ox & Bucks

Carl D. Proffitt DSC 29th Infantry Div.

Clay Purvis 29th Infantry Div.

Paul J. Quaiver 326th Engineer Batt.

Lt. Gen. E. R. Quesada

Daniel Quinn 9th Infantry Div.

G. T. Radmore 6th Airborne Div.

G. L. Ramage

George L. Ramage Royal Engineers

Edward Rapp 4th Armored Div.

Mrs Margaret R. Rathbone WRNS

Floyd Ratliff 30th Artillery.

Ken Rawlings 35th Infantry Div.

Dick Raymond 3rd Canadian Div.

Mr & Mrs L. R. Reed

Philip B. Reisler 2nd Armored Div.

A. J. Rennie KOSB

L. Reynolds 6th Airborne Div.

Eric Richards

A. Richardson 43rd Infantry Div.

F. O. Richardson 82nd Airborne Div.

Robert L. Riggs 82nd Airborne Div.

G. H. Robinson 5th Dorsets

Walter Rodman 102nd Cavalry Recon.

A. Rolph 50th Div.

George Rosie 101st Airborne Div.

S. Rossant 2nd Welsh Guards

H. Rowe Pioneer Corps

E. Royle Royal Highland Reg. of Canada

G. E. M. Ruffee 14th Field Reg. Canadian Royal Artillery

K. M. Rugman 6th Airborne Div.

R. R. Rylands KSLI

A. W. Sadler RASC

Charles Salt 4th Armoured Brig.

H. L. Salter

Alvin Sapinsley US Army Signals Corps

Richard W. Sargent 2nd Infantry Div.

Rudolf Schaaf 716th Infantry Div.

R. Schafer 9th Infantry Div.

Wilhelm Schickner 2nd Panzer Div.

Kevin Sharkey

Carl R. Sherrets

W. P. Shines Kings’ Regiment

C. Shread 69 Field Coy (RE)

E. F. Siderits US Navy

Frank L. Sills RAF

Lawrence Silverman 5th Amphibious Engineer Special Brigade

P. Silverman 35th Infantry Div.

W. J. Skittrall Essex Regiment

George L. Small 35th Infantry Div.

Lt. Col. A. T. Smith 1st Infantry Div.

Henry Smith Armored Div.

Anthony M. Smith 819th Av. Engineers

J. R. Smith 141st Regt. RAC

Roy Smith 4th Airborne Div.

J. F. Smyth Royal Navy

Mrs Robert F. Snetzer

Henry D. Soderberg 507th Military Police Batt.

Sid Solomon

Saul Solow 30th Infantry Div.

Mrs A. Sowerby

E. F. Spottiswoode REME

Vernon C. Squires 81st Construction Batt.

A. Stackpole

William Stelling 29th Infantry Div.

J. W. Stephens 86th Anti-Tank Reg. RA

Hans Stober 17th SS Panzergren. Div.

W. L. Stray KSLI

Wallace C. Strobel 101st Airborne Div.

D. J. Studdard 2nd Army HQ Troops

Edward Sullivan

William A. Sutton

G. R. Tait 3rd Div.

D. A. Tait 101st Airborne Div.

Peter Terry 47 Commando

Peter J. Terry

Hans Teske

O. H. Thomas 5th Beach Group

G. W. Thomas RAF

Charles H. Thomas 1st Div.

David E. Thomas 82nd AB Div.

G. Thorn Royal Marines

John M. Thorpe 11th Armoured Div.

Matt N. Touchton US Navy

Major F. B. Upfold REME

E. H. Upward Royal Navy

L. J. Verier Home Guard

Dr. Eberhard Wagemann 21st Panzer Div.

P. Wagg RE

Bill Walsh 102nd Cavalry

Edward Warman

John Warner 3rd Recce Regt.

Geoffrey L. Way

A. C. Webb REME

Reg. A. F. Weigall

J. M. Welch 4th Infantry Div.

A. H. Wells RE

Mrs Doreen Westaway QAIMNS

John A. Wheeldon 11th Armoured Div.

F. W. White 51st Highland Div.

Mrs H. G. White RE

Jack D. Whiteley 9th Infantry Div.

A Whittenbury RE

Dr. John S. Wier 2nd Armored Div.

K. M. Wilford RAF

Cyril Wilkins Royal Navy

Harold Wilkinson 3rd Infantry Div.

Col. J. B. Wilks

Mary Williams WAAF

C. A. Williams Royal Navy

J. Williamson 3rd Scots Guards Tank Batt.

Col. John Williamson 1st Infantry Div.

S. E. Willis Royal Navy Commandos

F. V. Wilson Royal Navy

Thomas G. Wilson Merchant Navy

George R. Wilson Royal Navy

P. C. Wixey KRRC

N. C. Wood Military Police

A. S. Woods RAF

D. A. Woods Royal Navy

T. Woodward 3rd Infantry Div.

R. Wright

H. Yarwood

A. E. Younger RAF

If you find an error please notify us in the comments. Thank you!