Modern history

APPENDIX A

057

The Seventh Cavalry on the Afternoon of June 25, 1876

Prior to the battle, Custer organized the twelve companies of his regiment into three units, known as battalions. Custer commanded the largest battalion of five companies, and Major Marcus Reno and Captain Frederick Benteen commanded their own battalions of three companies each. There is evidence that Custer further divided his own battalion into Right and Left wings, consisting of Companies C, I, and L and Companies E and F, respectively. In addition, the 175-mule pack train, escorted by Captain Thomas McDougall’s B Company, operated as a largely independent entity, meaning that Custer’s approximately 670-man regiment was split into four separate components when the battle began.

Below is a listing of the officers and enlisted men mentioned in the text, as well as the guides, scouts, and interpreters who accompanied the Seventh Cavalry on that historic day in 1876.

CUSTER’S BATTALION

(five companies, approximately 215 men)1

Commanding: Lieutenant Colonel George A. Custer

Staff: First Lieutenant William Cooke, Adjutant

Captain Thomas Custer, Aide-de-Camp
George Lord, Assistant Surgeon
Mitch Boyer, Interpreter
Boston Custer, Guide
Mark Kellogg, Attached Newspaper Correspondent
Autie Reed, Accompanying Civilian

Custer’s Right Wing

(three companies, approximately 115 men)

Commanding: Captain Myles Keogh

C Company

Commanding: Second Lieutenant Henry Harrington
First Sergeant L. Edwin Bobo; Sergeants George Finckle,
Jeremiah Finley, Richard Hanley, and Daniel Kanipe;
Corporal Henry French; Privates James Bennett, John Jordan,
John Mahoney, John McGuire Jr., Peter Thompson, James Watson,
and Alfred Whittaker

I Company

Commanding: Captain Myles Keogh
Second-in-Command: First Lieutenant James Porter
First Sergeant Frank Varden; Private Gustave Korn

L Company

Commanding: First Lieutenant James Calhoun
Second-in-Command: Second Lieutenant John Crittenden
First Sergeant James Butler; Private John Burkman

Custer’s Left Wing

(two companies, approximately 100 men)

Commanding: Captain George Yates

E Company

Commanding: First Lieutenant Algernon Smith
Second-in-Command: Second Lieutenant James Sturgis
First Sergeant Frederick Hohmeyer

F Company

Commanding: Captain George Yates
Second-in-Command: Second Lieutenant William Van Reily
First Sergeant Michael Kenney; Privates Edward Davern, Dennis Lynch,
and James Rooney
Crow Scouts: Curley, Goes Ahead, Hairy Moccasin, and White Man Runs Him

RENO’S BATTALION

(three companies, approximately 131 men)

Commanding: Major Marcus Reno

Staff: Lieutenant Benjamin Hodgson, Adjutant

Henry Porter, Acting Assistant Surgeon
James DeWolf, Acting Assistant Surgeon

A Company

Commanding: Captain Myles Moylan
Second-in-Command: First Lieutenant Charles DeRudio
First Sergeant William Heyn; Sergeants Ferdinand Culbertson, Henry
Fehler, and Stanislas Roy; Trumpeters William Hardy and David
McVeigh; Privates William Nugent and William Taylor

G Company

Commanding: First Lieutenant Donald McIntosh
Second-in-Command: Second Lieutenant George Wallace
Acting First Sergeant Edward Botzer; Privates Theodore Goldin,
Benjamin Johnson, Samuel McCormick, John McVay, Thomas O’Neill,
and Henry Petring

M Company

Commanding: Captain Thomas French
First Sergeant John Ryan; Sergeants Miles O’Hara and Charles White;
Privates John Donahue, Henry Gordon, George Lorentz, William Meyer,
William Morris, Daniel Newell, Edward Pigford, Roman Rutten, John
Sivertsen, William Slaper, James Tanner, and Henry Voight

Scouts/Guides/Interpreters with Reno’s Battalion

(approximately 35 men)

Commanding: Second Lieutenant Charles Varnum
Second-in-Command: Second Lieutenant Luther Hare
Interpreters: Isaiah Dorman and Frederic Gerard
Scout: George Herendeen

Guide: Charley Reynolds

Arikara Guides and Scouts: Bloody Knife, Bobtail Bull, Bull, Forked Horn, Goose, Left Hand, Little Brave, One Feather, Red Bear, Red Star, Soldier, Stabbed, and Young Hawk

Crow Scouts: Half Yellow Face and White Swan
Pikuni Scout: William Jackson
Two Kettle Lakota Scout: William Cross

BENTEEN’S BATTALION

(three companies, approximately 113 men)

Commanding: Captain Frederick Benteen

D Company

Commanding: Captain Thomas Weir
Second-in-Command: Second Lieutenant Winfield Edgerly
Sergeants James Flanagan and Thomas Harrison; Corporal George
Wylie; Farrier Vincent Charley; Private Patrick Golden

H Company

Commanding: Captain Frederick Benteen
Second-in-Command: First Lieutenant Francis Gibson
First Sergeant Joseph McCurry; Blacksmith Henry Mechling; Privates
Jacob Adams, William George, George Glenn, and Charles Windolph

K Company

Commanding: First Lieutenant Edward Godfrey
First Sergeant Dewitt Winney; Saddler Michael Madden; Privates Charles
Burkhardt and Jacob Horner

PACK TRAIN

(approximately 120 soldiers and 11 citizen packers)

Commanding: First Lieutenant Edward Mathey
Citizen Packers (mentioned in the text): Benjamin Churchill, John Frett, and
John Wagoner

Escorted by B Company

Commanding: Captain Thomas McDougall
First Sergeant James Hill

If you find an error please notify us in the comments. Thank you!